|
| Neal Barrett Jr. |
Through Darkest America |
Horror; Science Fiction |
1988 |
Worldwide Library |
Paperback |
1st thus |
Author autograph |
Very Good |
|
$8.00 |
|
Details
|
| Colin Bateman |
Maid of the Mist |
Crime |
1999 |
HarperCollins |
Trade Paperback |
Advance Reader's Copy / Uncorrected Proof |
|
Very Good |
|
$12.00 |
|
Details
|
| Harry Bates; A.E. Van Vogt; Sturgeon, Theodore; L. Sprague De Camp; Jameson, Malcolm; Schachner, Nat |
Astounding October 1940 : "Farewell to the Master" (The Day the Earth Stood Still) |
Science Fiction |
1940 |
Street & Smith |
Magazine |
1st ed. |
|
Good - Very Good |
|
$30.00 |
Contains the story "Farewell to the Master" by Harry Bates, which was used as the basis for the movie "The Day the Earth Stood Still". |
Details
|
| George Baxt |
A Queer Kind of Umbrella |
Crime |
1995 |
Simon & Schuster |
Trade Paperback |
Advance Reader's Copy / Uncorrected Proof |
|
Good |
|
$10.00 |
|
Details
|
| Greg Bear |
Moving Mars |
Science Fiction |
1993 |
Tor Books |
Trade Paperback |
Advance Reader's Copy / Uncorrected Proof |
|
Very Good |
|
$16.00 |
Nebula Award Winner |
Details
|
| Charles Beaumont |
Night Ride and other journeys |
Fantasy; Horror |
1960 |
Bantam |
Paperback |
1st ed. |
|
Very Good - Near Fine |
|
$10.00 |
|
Details
|
| Charles Beaumont |
Night Ride and Other Journeys |
Fantasy; Horror |
1960 |
Bantam |
Paperback |
1st ed. |
|
Near Fine |
|
$15.00 |
|
Details
|
| Charles Beaumont |
Hunger and Other Stories, The |
Fantasy; Horror |
1959 |
Bantam |
Paperback |
1st thus |
|
Fine |
|
$15.00 |
|
Details
|
| Charles Beaumont; Roger Anker |
Howling Man, The |
Fantasy; Horror |
1992 |
Tom Doherty Assoc Llc |
Paperback |
1st thus |
|
Fine |
|
$25.00 |
|
Details
|
| Charles Beaumont; Roger Anker |
Howling Man, The |
Fantasy; Horror |
1992 |
Tom Doherty Assoc Llc |
Paperback |
1st thus |
|
Good |
|
$14.00 |
|
Details
|
| Glenn Beck; Mitchell Ivers |
Real America, The |
Non-Fiction |
2003 |
Pocket |
Hardcover |
1st ed. |
Author autograph |
Fine |
Fine |
$50.00 |
|
Details
|
| K.K. Beck |
Amateur Night |
Crime |
1993 |
Mysterious Pr |
Trade Paperback |
Advance Reader's Copy / Uncorrected Proof |
|
Near Fine |
|
$10.00 |
|
Details
|
| Robert J. Begiebing |
Strange Death of Mistress Coffin, The |
Crime |
1996 |
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill |
Trade Paperback |
Advance Reader's Copy / Uncorrected Proof |
|
Fine |
|
$10.00 |
|
Details
|
| Steve Behrends |
Clark Ashton Smith (Starmont Reader's Guide, 49) |
Fantasy; Horror; Non-Fiction |
1990 |
Starmont House |
Trade Paperback |
1st ed. |
|
Fine |
|
$85.00 |
|
Details
|
| Gregory Benford |
Martian Race, The |
Science Fiction |
1999 |
Aspect |
Trade Paperback |
Advance Reader's Copy / Uncorrected Proof |
|
Fine |
|
$15.00 |
|
Details
|
| Gregory Benford; David Brin |
Heart of the Comet |
Science Fiction |
1986 |
Spectra |
Trade Paperback |
Advance Reader's Copy / Uncorrected Proof |
Author autograph |
Fine |
|
$25.00 |
Signed by David Brin |
Details
|
| D.R. Bensen; Isaac Asimov; Kuttner, Henry; L. Sprague De Camp; Sturgeon, Theodore; Frederic Brown; Fritz Leiber; Gold, H.L.; Robert Arthur; Anthony Boucher; Manly Wade Wellman; Jameson, Malcolm; Nelson Bond |
Unknown, The |
Fantasy; Horror; Science Fiction |
1978 |
Jove |
Paperback |
|
Author autograph |
Near Fine |
|
$35.00 |
Signed by Manly Wade Wellman at his story. Inscribed by Nelson Bond at his story: "for Fred Eichelman, congratulations on Rovacon III!" Dr. Eichelman founded RoVaCon, as well co-developed the Kelly Freas art scholarship, the Leigh Brackett/Edmond Hamilton writing scholarship, and other sf scholarships. |
Details
|
| D.R. Bensen; Isaac Asimov; Kuttner, Henry; L. Sprague De Camp; Sturgeon, Theodore; Frederic Brown; Fritz Leiber; Gold, H.L.; Robert Arthur; Anthony Boucher; Manly Wade Wellman; Jameson, Malcolm; Nelson Bond |
Unknown, The |
Fantasy; Horror; Science Fiction |
1978 |
Jove |
Paperback |
|
|
Very Good |
|
$8.00 |
Contributor's copy, from the estate of L. Sprague and Catherine de Camp. |
Details
|
| Yogi Berra |
Yogi Book, The |
Comic; Non-Fiction |
1999 |
Workman Publishing |
Hardcover |
|
Author autograph |
Fine |
Fine |
$50.00 |
Signed second printing. Collection of famous Yogi-isms. |
Details
|
| John Gregory Betancourt |
Playing in Wonderland |
Science Fiction |
1994 |
Wildside Press |
Hardcover |
Signed/Limited |
Author autograph |
Fine |
Near Fine |
$60.00 |
Letter U of 26. |
Details
|
| William Gray Beyer |
Minions of the Moon |
Science Fiction |
1950 |
Gnome Press |
Hardcover |
1st ed. |
|
Near Fine |
Very Good |
$25.00 |
|
Details
|
| Marcia Biederman |
Sismo |
Crime |
1993 |
Walker & Co |
Trade Paperback |
Advance Reader's Copy / Uncorrected Proof |
|
Near Fine |
|
$10.00 |
|
Details
|
| Otto Binder |
Avengers Battle the Earth-Wrecker, The |
Fantasy |
1967 |
Bantam |
Paperback |
1st ed. |
|
Very Good - Near Fine |
|
$15.00 |
|
Details
|
| David Bischoff |
Star Spring |
Science Fiction |
1982 |
Berkley |
Paperback |
1st ed. |
Author autograph |
Near Fine |
|
$7.00 |
Signed on bookplate by author. Stamped "Eichelman Library" at top of front end page. Dr. Fred Eichelman founded RoVaCon, as well co-developed the Kelly Freas art scholarship, the Leigh Brackett/Edmond Hamilton writing scholarship, and other sf scholarships. |
Details
|
| David Bishop; James Stevens |
Who Killed Kennedy |
Science Fiction |
1996 |
Dr Who |
Paperback |
1st ed. |
|
Fine |
|
$20.00 |
|
Details
|
| Michael Bishop |
Who Made Stevie Crye? |
Horror |
1984 |
Arkham House |
Hardcover |
1st ed. |
|
Fine |
Fine |
$20.00 |
|
Details
|
| Stephen R. Bissette; Dave Dorman |
Aliens: Tribes |
Comic; Horror; Science Fiction |
1992 |
Dark Horse |
Slipcased Hardcover |
Signed/Limited |
Author autograph; Slipcase |
Fine |
None, as issued |
$90.00 |
#365 of 1000 signed by both Dorman and Bissette. Quarter leather binding with embossed boards and slipcase. |
Details
|
| Blackburn, John |
Children of the Night |
Horror |
1969 |
Putnam |
Hardcover |
1st American ed. |
|
Good - Very Good |
Very Good |
$12.00 |
|
Details
|
| Peter Blauner |
Slow Motion Riot |
Crime |
1991 |
Viking |
Hardcover |
1st UK edition |
Author autograph |
Fine |
Fine |
$25.00 |
Edgar award winer for best first novel. |
Details
|
| James P. Blaylock |
Paper Grail, The |
Fantasy |
1991 |
Easton Press |
Hardcover |
1st ed. |
Author autograph |
Fine |
None, as issued |
$70.00 |
|
Details
|
| James P. Blaylock; William Gibson; Sucharitkul, Somtow; Richard Bowker; Perkins, Toby; Harlan Ellison; Craig Shaw Gardner; Hal Clement; Matthews, Tyler; Wood, Susan |
Unearth Summer 1977 : "Red Planet" "Fragments of a Hologram Rose" "Sunsteps" |
Science Fiction |
1977 |
Unearth |
Magazine |
1st ed. |
|
Good |
|
$20.00 |
First published stories from James P. Blaylock, S.P. Somtow (Somtow Sucharitkul) and William Gibson. Moisture warping to top front cover and first few pages; some bleedover color stain from cover to front page. Early nonfiction work by Craig Shaw Gardner, both as movie and book reviewer. Writing column by Ellison, science column by Clement. Moisture warping to top front cover and first few pages; some bleedover color stain from cover to front page. Label ghosts to three pages. |
Details
|
| Richard Bleiler |
Annotated Index to the Thrill Book, The |
Crime; Fantasy; Horror; Non-Fiction |
1991 |
Starmont House |
Trade Paperback |
1st ed. |
|
Fine |
|
$75.00 |
|
Details
|
| James Blish |
Night Shapes, The |
Science Fiction |
1962 |
Ballantine Books |
Paperback |
1st ed. |
|
Very Good |
|
$10.00 |
|
Details
|
| Robert Bloch |
Terror |
Crime; Horror |
1962 |
Belmont |
Paperback |
1st ed. |
|
Very Good |
|
$10.00 |
|
Details
|
| Robert Bloch |
Fear Today - Gone Tomorrow |
Horror |
1971 |
Award |
Paperback |
1st ed. |
|
Near Fine |
|
$12.00 |
|
Details
|
| Robert Bloch |
Night of the Ripper, The |
Horror |
1984 |
Doubleday |
Hardcover |
1st ed. |
|
Fine |
Near Fine |
$25.00 |
|
Details
|
| Robert Bloch |
Pleasant Dreams |
Horror |
1960 |
Arkham House |
Hardcover |
1st ed. |
Author autograph |
Near Fine - Fine |
Fine |
$120.00 |
Signed on bookplate |
Details
|
| Robert Bloch |
Dead Beat, The |
Crime; Horror |
1961 |
Popular Library |
Paperback |
1st thus |
|
Fine |
|
$15.00 |
First paperback printing |
Details
|
| Robert Bloch |
Living Demons, The |
Horror |
1967 |
Belmont |
Paperback |
1st ed. |
|
Very Good |
|
$10.00 |
|
Details
|
| Robert Bloch |
Couch, The |
Crime; Horror |
1962 |
Gold Medal / Fawcett |
Paperback |
1st ed. |
|
Good |
|
$8.00 |
|
Details
|